PRIVACY POLICY

Dr. Annie Hinchliff is an Independent Consulting Chartered Psychologist providing psychological therapy and coaching.  This privacy policy will explain how your personal data is used and collected from you when you use this website. The services I provide are carried out in accordance with the British Psychological Society Code of Ethics and Conduct (www.bps.co.uk) and The Health and Care Professions Council Standards of Conduct, Performance and Ethics (www.hcpc.org).  

 

What data is collected?

I collect data for the purposes of assessment and treatment.  I will only collect data which is necessary and relevant for your assessment or treatment.  This may include information that you provide on paper forms or completed online, verbally during the course of treatment, correspondence by email or letter, details of visits to my website which will include but not be limited to traffic and location data.  

 

How I will use your data?

Your data will be used for the provision of my services.  When you agree to my privacy policy you are consenting to Dr. Annie Hinchliff processing your data for the purposes stated.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the email address or telephone number on this website (www.dranniepsychologist.com).

 

Your data may be used to contact you between appointments if deemed necessary by text, phone or email.  It may also be used to provide reports or other information concerning your assessment or treatment to referring agents or insurance companies.  Your data will not be shared without your written consent.

 

My site may contain links to and from other websites.  Please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.  Please ensure you check their policies before you send any personal data to these websites.

 

How do I store your data?

The personal data that I hold about you on forms or therapeutic notes will be stored in a locked cabinet.  Copies of paper records that are held electronically are in password protected files. When you provide your personal data, you agree to the storing of this information.  Records will be kept for 7 years before being safely destroyed.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor information.  When you visit my website, I may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org 

 

How do I use cookies?

I use cookies to improve your experience of my website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use my website 

 

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  However, in a few cases, some of my website features may not function as a result.

 

What are your data protection rights?

I would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights.  You are entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request that I complete information that you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to me processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

 

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact me via: 

 

T: 07903 586941

E: dr.annie@btinternet.com

 

Chesham House

Ground Floor

Church Lane

Berkhamsted

Hertfordshire

HP4 2AX

How to contact the appropriate authority

You have a right to complain to me about how your personal data is processed.  If I do not respond within 30 days, you may contact the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).  

Contact Me 

Dr. Annie Hinchliff 

DCPsych CPsychol AFBPsS

Chartered Psychologist

HCPC Registered

       Tel: 07903 586941

       Email: dr.annie@btinternet.com

Please note that there is no parking at

Chesham House. There is on street 

parking available and the nearest car

park is behind Tesco's.

Registered with

© 2019 by Dr. Annie Hinchliff.  

Accredited and Registered with

Website designed by FAB Bespoke